Privacy
Policy

Effective date: March 15, 2022

 

Weo, LLC (hereinafter, “Weo” and/or “Company”) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how Weo may collect, use, share, and keep information about you and what choices you have. This Policy applies to Weo’s websites (collectively, the “Site”), and will be available by link on all sites and offerings which it covers. You should review the applicable privacy policy available. By using or accessing the Site in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in accordance with this Policy.

 

Your continued use of Weo’s Site is at all times subject to the Terms and Conditions, which incorporate this Policy.  Any terms not defined in this Policy shall have the same definitions given to them in the Terms and Conditions.

 

Weo reevaluates this Policy on an ongoing basis and reserves the right to change its Policy at any time in its sole discretion. All changes to the terms of this Policy shall be effective as of the date on which they are posted on the Site. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for any such changes or updates. Your continued use of or access to the Site or our services following the posting of any changes, modifications, or updates constitutes your express acceptance thereof.

 

PRIVACY POLICY COVERAGE

 

This Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that Weo gathers when you are accessing or using our Site.  We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this Personal Information internally in connection with our Site, including to enhance and personalize your experience with Weo to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you, to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, and to analyze how you use the Site. Weo may also share some Personal Information with third parties, but only as described below.

 

Weo’s Site and offerings are directed to individuals over the age of eighteen (18). They are not intended for children under thirteen (13) years of age. Weo does not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under the age of thirteen (13) years. In addition, children under the age of thirteen (13) years are not permitted to submit any personal information to Weo or the Site. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at [e-mail].

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USE OF INFORMATION

 

Weo may gather date, time, information about a user’s browser and system or device configuration and capabilities, navigation history, and IP address for all visitors to the Site to monitor and track Site use and traffic patterns in order to provide a more personalized experience on the Site. Weo may use this information for its internal security audit log, for trend analysis and system administration, and to gather broad information about its audiences. However, Weo does not routinely link IP addresses to anything that identifies you as an individual.

 

Weo may also use cookies and other commonly used data collection technologies on the Site and in its newsletters and e-mails to collect information on both an aggregate and individual basis.

 

In addition to the above, we may use the following technologies to automatically collect information about your activities on our Site: cookies, flash cookies, web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags, web server logs, and geo-location technologies.

 

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience. Specifically, we may use information collected about you via the Site to:

  1. Administer sweepstakes, promotions, and contests;
  2. Assist law enforcement and respond to subpoena;
  3. Compile anonymous statistical data and analysis for use internally or with third parties;
  4. Create and manage your account;
  5. Place a product or service order;
  6. Deliver the products or services you request
  7. Enable features that allow you to share information with other users;
  8. Email you regarding your account;
  9. Enable user-to-user communications;
  10. Generate a personal profile about you to make future visits to the Site more personalized;
  11. Increase the efficiency and operation of the Site;
  12. Monitor and analyze usage and trends to improve your experience with the Site;
  13. Notify you of updates to the Site;
  14. Offer new products, services, mobile applications, and/or recommendations to you;
  15. Perform other business activities as needed;
  16. Prevent fraudulent transactions, monitor against theft, and protect against criminal activity;
  17. Process payments and refunds;
  18. Request feedback and contact you about your use of the Site;
  19. Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  20. Respond to product and customer service requests;
  21. Send you a newsletter;
  22. Solicit support for the Site;

 

“Personal Information” shall refer to information which you provide to us which personally identifies you, and includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, mailing and/or physical address, mobile device number, telephone number, date of birth, your photograph and other information or data that identifies you, which is collected and maintained by us if you have a Registered Account to use and access the Site, and may otherwise be collected by us through your use and access of the Site or if you otherwise directly provide such information to us. “Personal Information” may also include information you provide in connection with a payment or banking service (“Payment Service”) offered as a convenience to you in association with the Site services, whereby you can maintain your credit card or bank account information (each a “Payment Account”) securely with us in connection with your Registered Account. Such information may also include, depending on whether it can be reasonably linked to your other Personal Information or used to identify you, your IP address, MAC address, device-specific information (including hardware information about any device you are using to access or use the Site, such as your UDID or hardware model information), device type, unique device identifiers, advertising identifiers, serial numbers, mobile network information, file names and versions, preferred languages, operating system information (including your operating system version), browser type, location information, user preferences, dates and times of use of the Site, browsing activity and browsing history, and features you have used (collectively, “Usage Data”). Personal Information may also include certain combinations of such information that meets the applicable statutory or other legal definition of “Personal Information” for purposes of breach notification (such information, “Statutory PII”).

 

Information You Provide to Weo

 

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  We may use any information you provide to us for our business purposes. Weo may collect Personal Information, which may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. Also, we may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. This confirmation helps us make our communications with you more interesting and improve our services.  If you provide us your phone number, you may also receive messages that we send you via SMS as part of the normal business operation of your use of the Site. If you do not want to receive communications from us, please indicate your preference by emailing [e-mail].

Information Collected Automatically

 

Whenever you interact with our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, geolocation data, device identification, “cookie” information, web beacons, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Site, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Site are visited and by how many people.  You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features. A “web beacon” is an object that is embedded in a page or email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking whether a user has viewed the page or email.

 

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns.  We may also use it to improve the Site as such data can provide us with how often users use a particular feature of the Site, and Weo can use that knowledge to make the Site interesting to as many users as possible.

 

If you click on a link to a third-party website or service, a third party may also transmit cookies to you.  This Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and Weo shall not be responsible for third parties’ privacy policies and practices. Weo does not access or control these third-party cookies or web beacons; however, we may have access to data generated from their use, such as when we view analytics reports provided by such third-party tools and services. Please note that cookies placed by third parties may continue to track your activities online even after you have left our Site, and those third parties may not honor the “Do Not Track” requests you have set using your browser or device.

 

Transaction Information

 

We collect transaction details and information related to your use of the Site, including the types of services/products you requested, Wishlist, any memberships subscribed for, if any, and other related transaction details and information.

 

Device Information

 

We may collect information about the devices you use to access our Site, including any related Usage Data.

 

Log Information

 

When you interact with our Site, we collect server logs, which may include Usage Data and information like device IP address, access dates and times, application features or pages viewed, application crashes and other system activity, browser type, and the third-party site or service you were using before interacting with our Site.

 

Personal Information We Derive

 

We may derive Personal Information or draw inferences about you based on the other types of Personal Information we collect. For example, we may infer your location based on your IP address, or that you are interested in purchasing a certain type of product based on your browsing behavior on our Site.

 

Weo’s E-mail Announcements and Newsletters

 

Weo uses e-mail to send announcements regarding new products, services, and/or promotions, and informational newsletters. Announcements via email are on an opt-in basis only. You can choose to unsubscribe from Weo e-mail at any time by sending an email to [e-mail] or by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail. Weo may also send replies to users e-mail via e-mail. Finally, if you have sent a request to Weo about which we need to communicate with you, we may do so by e-mail.

Information Collected from Third-Party Websites and Do Not Track Policy

 

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Site.  Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Site and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Policy.  Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites.  Our Site does not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Site and after you leave our Site.

 

If you are on another website and you opt-in to receive information from Weo, that website will submit to us your email address and other information about you so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third-party application or feature (such as one of our Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter applications or a similar application or feature on a third-party website) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including usage information and Personal Information such as lists of your friends, “likes”, comments you have shared, groups and location. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third-party website give us access to their profiles and you are one of their “connections” or information about you is otherwise accessible through your “connections'” web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third-party website or interactive service. We may supplement the information we collect about you through the Site with such information from third parties in order to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and/or to offer you opportunities to purchase products or services that we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Google Adsense

 

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to users based on their visit to our Site and other sites/platforms on the Internet. DART uses “non personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.

 

Calls and Text Messages

 

In order to provide the services to you, Weo will communicate with you with communications or through its alert service, which includes contacting or messaging you by telephone, email, short message service, or text message. Additionally, Weo and its partners and affiliates may contact you at any telephone number(s) you provide, including your wireless number, in connection with your use of the Site. By providing your contact information, you consent to receive communications (including communications containing an artificial voice or prerecorded message or made using an automatic telephone dialing system) from us, our affiliates, and partners even if that number is registered on a corporate, state, or national do-not-call registry.

 

Weo’s Interactive Areas

 

Weo is not liable for any information posted in interactive areas. Weo provides interactive areas such as discussion forums to enhance the user experience and build a healthy community around our Site’s products and services. You acknowledge that should you participate in such interactive areas, the information you voluntarily post about yourself and third parties in such areas might be accessed, collected and used by third parties outside of Weo. DO NOT POST ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION SUCH AS YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS IN OUR PUBLIC AREAS. In addition, you may not post any defamatory, obscene, slanderous, or otherwise illegal material, or any material which infringes any third-party copyrights or other intellectual property rights on any interactive areas. Violators will be subject to termination of accounts and possible legal action. Although we employ advanced security technology, it cannot guarantee complete security in personal websites or password-protected areas, and Weo will not be held liable for any user’s or other visitor’s disclosure of personal information on Weo or any other website or platform operated by Weo.

PERSONAL INFORMATION RECEIVED

 

Weo does not rent or sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone, provided certain Personal Information may be transferred in connection with business transfers, as described below. We may share your Personal Information with third parties as described in this section:

 

Information that’s been de-identified.  We may de-identify your Personal Information so that you are not identified as an individual and provide that information to our partners. We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners (or allow partners to collect that information from you), who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Site, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience. However, we never disclose aggregate usage or de-identified information to a partner (or allow a partner to collect such information) in a manner that would identify you as an individual person.

 

Affiliated Businesses: In certain situations, businesses or third-party websites Weo is affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Site (either alone or jointly with us).  You can recognize when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service. We have no control over the policies and practices of third-party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ terms and policies.

 

Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company, such as Stripe, Paypal, Apple Pay, and Google Pay, to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Note that an “agent” may also be considered a “partner” in certain circumstances and would be subject to the terms of the “Information that’s been de-identified” section in that regard.

 

User Profiles and Submissions: Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Site, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Site or address your request for our services and/or products.  Please remember that any content you upload to or make available on your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, reviews, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by any user of the Site.  Your username may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Site and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

 

Business Transfers: We may choose to buy or sell assets and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

 

Your Agreement to Have Your Personal Information Shared: While on our Site, you may have the opportunity to opt-in to receive information and/or marketing offers from someone else or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with a third party, including social networking sites such as Facebook, Instagram, or Twitter. If you agree to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to the third party and the Personal Information you disclose will be subject to the privacy policy and business practices of that third party.

 

Protection of Weo and Others: We may use or disclose personally identifying information if we have a good-faith belief that the disclosure is reasonably necessary (a) to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request, (b) to enforce agreements we have with you, (c) to address fraud or security issues, or (d) to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of the users, or our employees.

SECURITY

 

Weo uses reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your information. Because of the constitution of the Internet, however, the rules of data protection and the security measures mentioned above may not be observed by other persons or institutions beyond Weo’s control. Especially unencrypted data – even if sent via e-mail – can be read by third parties. Weo has no technical influence to avoid this. You have the responsibility to protect the information you provide, especially username and passwords, from misuse, whether by encryption or other means.

 

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password;
  • email address;
  • mailing address;
  • phone number;
  • user profile information, including any images or information you have uploaded to the site.

 

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Site changes.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at [e-mail].

 

OPTIONS AVAILABLE TO USERS

 

Users can always opt not to disclose information to Weo, however some information may be needed to register with Weo or to take advantage of some of our features.

 

Users may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in this Policy.  When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.  You may request a suspension of your account by submitting a request to [e-mail]. When you suspend your account, you will no longer receive any of our e-mails, but your profile information may remain in our records. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. 

 

CONSENT TO PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

 

The Site is governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, and is intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. Weo makes no representation that the Site is governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other country/nation. These other countries/nations may not offer the same level of data protection as your home jurisdiction. We will take steps to maintain an adequate level of protection for this information in the jurisdictions in which we process it. Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States of America, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Site, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Site is subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to contact us to prevent disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes; in order to submit such a request, please contact us at [e-mail]. California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: [e-mail].

 

This section provides details about rights afforded to California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (or “CCPA”), and supplemental details about the Personal Information we collect about California residents.

In the last 12 months, we collected the following categories of Personal Information: identifiers (such as name, contact information and device identifiers); commercial information (such as items purchased); internet or other network activity information (such as browsing behavior and other usage data); location data; inferences (such as purchasing preferences); demographic data (such as gender); electronic, visual or similar information (such as customer support call information); and other personal information (such as product feedback or payment method information). For more details about the Personal Information we collect, including the categories of sources, the purposes for such collection, and the use of such Personal Information please see the Information Collected and Use of Information section above.

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California residents the right to request to access to details about the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected in the last 12 months (including about information we disclosed for a business purpose), to request to delete their Personal Information, to opt out of any sales that may be occurring, and to not be discriminated against for exercising these rights.

We do use third-party cookies and related technologies to send targeted ads and this may be deemed a “sale” under the CCPA. To opt out of these “sales,” use the following link: Do Not Sell My Personal Information (opens in a new tab).

California residents may make request access or deletion requests by submitting their requests at [e-mail]. We will verify your request by asking you to provide information that matches information we have on file about you. You can also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf, but we will require proof that the person is authorized to act on your behalf and may also still ask you to verify your identity with us directly.

 

EU, UK, AND SWITZERLAND RESIDENTS

 

Users who reside in the UK, Switzerland, or in the European Economic Area (“EEA”) have certain rights relating to the personal information we hold in accordance with and subject to privacy laws to: (i) check whether we hold Personal Information about you and to access such data (in accordance with our policy); (ii) request the correction of Personal Information about you that is inaccurate; (iii) have a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you provided to you or another controller where technically feasible; (iv) request the erasure of your Personal Information; and (v) request the restriction of processing concerning you. To do so, please send your request to [e-mail] and write “EU Privacy Rights”. When we transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA, United Kingdom, or Switzerland, we will comply with applicable data protection laws. We may transfer your Personal Information to countries which provide an adequate level of protection under applicable data protection law, and we may use contractual protections for the transfer of Personal Information. You may contact us as specified in the “Contact Us” section to obtain a copy of the safeguards we use to transfer Personal Information outside of the EEA, United Kingdom or Switzerland.

 

If you have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local data protection authority, please see: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en.

 

RETENTION PERIOD

 

Personal Information shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for. Weo may be allowed to retain Personal Information for a longer period whenever you have given consent to such processing and for as long as such consent is not withdrawn. Furthermore, Weo may be obliged to retain Personal Information for a longer period whenever required to do so for the performance of a legal obligation or upon order of an authority. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification, and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

 

CONTACT

 

For questions or concerns regarding this Policy, practices of the Site, or any other transaction issue, please send an e-mail to [e-mail].

 

If you feel that Weo is not following this stated Privacy Policy, please contact us through the above e-mail link.